Privacy

Privacy policy

We are thedocyard which is a business of an entity called thedocyard Pty Ltd (tdy). In this document, when we say “we”, “us”, “our” etc we are referring to tdy. When we say you, your etc. we mean you, the person (or organisation) registering for and using our Product, all of your employees that use the Product and any third party you allow to use the Product (such as a client). You promise to us that you have the authority to bind all relevant third parties to this document and that you are also acting as their authorised agent for this purpose and when using our Product. We are going to rely on these promises. This privacy policy explains how we manage personal information.

 

What is personal information?

Personal information includes any information or opinion, about an identified individual or an individual who can be reasonably identified from their information. The information or opinion will still be personal information whether it is true or not and regardless of whether we have kept a record of it. The information that we seek to collect about you will depend on the products or services that we provide. If you do not allow us to collect all of the information we request, we may not be able to deliver all of those services effectively.

 

What kinds of personal information do we collect and hold?

When you register with us or use our products or services we most likely will ask for or collect personal information. Throughout the life of your connection to us we may collect and hold additional personal information about you or others. This could include transaction information, information in documents held by us or making a record of queries or complaints you make.

 

For what purposes do we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information

The main reason we collect, use, hold and disclose personal information is to provide you with products and services. This includes:

  • registering you
  • providing the product or service, and
  • helping manage the product or service. We may also use information to comply with legislative or regulatory requirements in any jurisdiction, prevent fraud, crime or other activity that may cause harm in relation to our products or services and to help us run our business. We may also use your information to report to you on how you use our products and services and tell you about products or services we think may interest you.

 

How do we collect personal information?

We collect most personal information directly from you. Mainly via our online portal. We also collect information from you electronically. For instance, browsing data, IP addresses, pages you visit on our sites, when you visited us and devices you use when you visit us. We use technology called cookies when you visit our site. Cookies are small pieces of information stored on your computer. They can record information about your visit to the site, allowing it to remember you the next time you visit and provide a more meaningful experience. The main reasons for using cookies is to offer you a better experience.

 

How do we hold personal information?

All of the information we hold will be stored electronically in secure data centres that are located, at your selection, in Western Europe or Australia.

 

Who do we disclose your personal information to, and why?

In the main, third party service providers who help us deliver our products and services to you. To protect personal information, we enter into contracts with our service providers that require them to comply with our privacy standards. These contracts oblige them to only use the personal information we disclose to them for the specific role we ask them to perform. The sorts of third parties include (but are not limited to):

  • our agents, contractors and external service providers (for example, mailing houses and technology service providers)
  • payment systems operators
  • our advisers or auditors
  • fraud bureaus or other organisations to identify, investigate or prevent fraud or other misconduct
  • external dispute resolution schemes, and
  • regulatory bodies, government agencies and law enforcement bodies in any jurisdiction. We may also disclose personal information where we are required or authorised by law or where we have a public duty to do so; you may have expressly consented to the disclosure or the consent may be reasonably inferred from the circumstances; or we are otherwise permitted to disclose the information under relevant and applicable laws.

 

Do we disclose personal information overseas?

We host the data in the geo-location that you select. We do not control where you send data though, so keep that in mind. You are responsible for where you send data.

 

Security

We take extensive security measures and use a host of security technologies to protect personal information from loss and misuse, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Your information is located on a secured server behind a firewall however; there are risks in transmitting information across the internet. While we strive to protect such information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to us online and individuals do so at their own risk. We use 256 bit SSL encryption on data.

 

Do we use or disclose personal information for marketing?

Yes. We will use your personal information to offer you products and services we believe may interest you, but we will not do so if you tell us not to. These products and services may be offered by us or someone outside of our group. We may offer you products and services by various means, including by mail, telephone, email, SMS or other electronic means, such as through social media or targeted advertising websites. We may also disclose your personal information to companies outside our group who assist us to market our products and services to you. If you don’t want to receive marketing offers from us please tell us.

 

Access to and correction of personal information

You can request access to the personal information we hold about you. You can also ask for corrections to be made. To do so, please contact us. There is no fee for requesting that your personal information is corrected or for us to make corrections. There are some circumstances in which we are not required to give you access to your personal information. If we refuse to give you access to or to correct your personal information we will give you a notice explaining our reasons except where it would be unreasonable to do so. If we refuse your request to correct your personal information, you also have the right to request that a statement be associated with your personal information noting that you disagree with its accuracy. If we refuse your request to access or correct your personal information, we will also provide you with information on how you can complain about the refusal.

 

Resolving your privacy concerns and complaints – your rights

If you are concerned about how your personal information is being handled by us, please contact us. We will acknowledge your complaint as soon as we can after receipt of your complaint. We will let you know if we need any further information from you to resolve your complaint. We aim to resolve complaints as quickly as possible. In Australia you may complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner about the way we handle your personal information. The Commissioner can be contacted at:

 

GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001

Phone: 1300 363 992

Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Web: www.oaic.gov.au

 

If you are outside Australia please contact your local privacy regulator.

 

Contact us

You can contact us by emailing us on: admin@thedocyard.co

 

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We may change the way we handle personal information from time to time for any reason. If we do so, we will update this privacy policy. So please check back every now and then to make sure you are up to date with our latest position on privacy.